In re: Fluor International, No. 20-1241 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] We set out our reasons here. I. In 2017, Fluor, a government contractor, began an internal investigation of an alleged conflict of interest involving an employee, Steven Anderson, and a company (Relyant Global, LLC) to which Fluor planned to award a contract. Fluor’s legal department supervised the investigation, providing advice about Fluor’s potential legal exposure and the need to report any wrongdoing to the government. Following its investigation, Fluor terminated Anderson. It also sent a summary of its findings to the government pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-13(b)(3)(i), which provides that “[t]he Contractor shall timely disclose, in writing, to the agency Office of the Inspector General . . . whenever . . . the Contractor has credible evidence” that an employee has violated certain federal criminal laws, including the False Claims Act. 1 1 In addition to the disclosure requirement, this regulatory regime, called the “Contractor Code of Business Ethics and Conduct,” requires