United States v. Harris, No. 19-7145 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] “The primary evil Congress meant to avert by enacting § 2422(b) was the psychological sexualization of children . . . .” Fugit, 703 F.3d at 255; see also United States v. Engle, 676 F.3d 405, 419 (4th Cir. 2012) (recognizing that § 2422(b) “was designed to protect children from the act of solicitation” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, what § 2422(b) criminalizes is “an intentional attempt to achieve a mental state – a minor’s assent” – in its young victims. Fugit, 703 F.3d at 255 (internal quotation marks omitted). And the conduct § 2422(b) “seeks to regulate,” WesternGeco, 138 S. Ct. at 2137 (internal quotation marks omitted) – or rather, prevent – is coerced sexual activity by children, see 18 U.S.C. 13 § 2422(b) (criminalizing coercion of a minor “to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense”). It is equally clear that the conduct relevant to this statutory focus occurred, in this case, in the United States.