United States v. Harris, No. 19-7145 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] For that reason, we affirm the district court’s denial of Harris’s § 2255 petition. 2 I. Because it is necessary to understand the key charge against Harris and Harris’s arguments before the district court, we begin with a brief review of the statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), and the complicated statutory regime that has grown up around it. We turn then to the facts of this case and the proceedings before the district court. A. Harris challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which imposes a minimum ten-year sentence on “[w]hoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). One of the questions raised in this appeal is whether the italicized text – applying § 2422(b) to persons within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” – authorizes extraterritorial application of the statute.