United States v. Harris, No. 19-7145 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] One of the questions raised in this appeal is whether the italicized text – applying § 2422(b) to persons within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” – authorizes extraterritorial application of the statute. The “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is defined in a separate statutory provision, 18 U.S.C. § 7(3), to include “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” In United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157 (4th Cir. 1973), we held that this definition extends to overseas United States facilities – there, a United States embassy in Equatorial Guinea.