United States v. Kobito, No. 19-4560 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Kobito argues that the enhancement shouldn’t apply to his sentence because the government (1) didn’t prove that the Terry Sanford Federal Building was within the special territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and (2) didn’t and couldn’t have shown that Kobito attempted or conspired to destroy that building. We disagree. The special territorial jurisdiction of the United States is defined, in relevant part, as “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(3). But “[i]t is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction,” 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c), “by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated,” id. at § 3112(b). Kobito says that the government didn’t prove it had affirmatively accepted jurisdiction over the Terry Sanford Federal Building.