US v. Thomas Elam, No. 19-4334 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] This argument is unpersuasive. Common sense dictates that—with or without lane markings—a person can see that a car is driving in the approximate center of a two-lane road, rather than on the right side. 2 3 The South Carolina Code does not define “sufficient width” in the context of § 565-1810, nor have any South Carolina appellate courts interpreted the phrase in this context. In finding that Fall Street was sufficiently wide, the district court relied on S.C. Code § 5717-510, which is titled “Width of road” and provides, as relevant here, that “roadbed[s] shall not be less than sixteen feet wide, exclusive of side ditches, roots and other obstructions, unless otherwise ordered by the governing body of the county, and shall be posted with substantial mileposts.” On appeal, Elam contests this determination on multiple grounds, including that (1) a “roadbed,” as described in § 57-17-510, is not synonymous with a “roadway,” as described in § 56-5-1810; (2) even if § 57-17-510 applies in this case, Fall Street was not “posted with substantial mileposts” and