US v. Thomas Elam, No. 19-4334 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). A traffic stop is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when “police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996); see United States v. Bowman, 884 F.3d 200, 209 (4th Cir. 2018). At the suppression hearing, the arresting officer, Deputy Elijah Pierce, testified that he stopped Elam’s vehicle after he observed Elam driving down the center of Fall Street. According to Pierce, Elam was violating S.C. Code § 56-5-1810(a), which provides that, absent limited exceptions, “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.” Fall Street is a two-lane road, with no dividing line down the middle, that measures 16 feet across.