Mahdi v. Stirling, No. 19-3 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002). Though PCR counsel acknowledged that South Carolina state courts had rejected this argument, see State v. Downs, 604 S.E.2d 377 (S.C. 2004), they nevertheless maintained it had not been reviewed by federal courts and that trial counsel were thus ineffective in failing to adequately preserve the record for subsequent litigation. 11 South Carolina Code § 16-3-20(B) provides: If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding must be conducted before the judge. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment. 27 The PCR court scheduled an evidentiary hearing during which it “had the opportunity to view and hear the witnesses who testified in person, and make a credibility assessment with regard to each witness.”