Kristina McMichael v. James Island Charter School, No. 19-1880 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] The Defendants filed separate motions for summary judgment, which the district court granted in full. This appeal followed. 5 III. A. We begin by addressing the McMichaels’ claim that the Defendants violated the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act when Officer Brown obtained their DMV photos without permission. The Act provides that it “shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information,” including photographs, “from a motor vehicle record, for any use” that doesn’t fall within one of 14 statutory exceptions. 4 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The exception relevant to this case appears in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1), which states that drivers’ “[p]ersonal information” “may be disclosed . . . [f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions.” The district court found no dispute of material fact that Principal Thorn engaged Brown’s services for a “law enforcement purpose in anticipation of a potential safety threat.”