United States v. Scott, No. 18-4440 (4th Cir. 2019)
[…] That statute lists a bevy of requirements, some mandatory and others discretionary. For example, section 15A-1368.4(b) — entitled “Required Condition” — mandates that the Commission impose an express condition forbidding supervisees from committing additional crimes while on supervision. Section 15A-1368.4(c), on the other hand, lists several discretionary conditions that the Commission “may impose” on any supervisee. Scott’s adjudication of guilt subjected him to more required conditions than the average post-release supervisee. Section 15A-1368.4(b1) — entitled “Additional Required Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor” — lists eight additional controlling conditions that apply to individuals, like Scott, who were convicted of certain sexual offenses. Scott’s 3 appeal involves one of those additional controlling conditions — the statutory condition.