US v. Mohamed Elshinawy, No. 18-4223 (4th Cir. 2019)
[…] U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a)–(b). The effect of this enhancement on a defendant’s Guidelines range can be dramatic. Here for instance, Elshinawy’s recommended sentence without the enhancement would have been, at most, six-and-a-half years. With it, his recommended sentence was 30 years at the minimum. To decide whether an offense involved a federal crime of terrorism, we use the definition of that phrase in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. 1; Hassan, 742 F.3d at 148. According to this definition, a “federal crime of terrorism” has two components. First, it must be a violation of one of several enumerated statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B). Second, it must be “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” 9 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). This second element is often called the terrorism enhancement’s “specific intent requirement.” E.g., Hassan, 742 F.3d at 148. 3 Elshinawy accepts that the first requirement is met.