Bah v. Barr, No. 18-1877 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Or is it in fact “possession of [specific controlled substance, such 19 as heroin]?” It is our responsibility to determine whether an individual can be convicted of possession pursuant to Virginia Code section 18.2-250(A) without the specific identity of the controlled substance necessarily being proven. As explained below, there is nothing to support the view that a conviction could not occur even if, as between possible substances on a schedule, a factfinder has not been convinced of which exact substance was present. Petitioner was convicted pursuant to Virginia Code section 18.2-250(A), which makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance,” with limited exceptions. “Controlled substance” is defined in Virginia law as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in [state] Schedules I through VI.” 1 Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3401. A person who violates Virginia Code section 18.2-250 “with respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of [Virginia’s] Drug Control Act shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony,” again with limited exceptions. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2250(A)(a). Different punishments are separately specified for Schedules III–VI. Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-250(A)(b) – 18.2-250(A)(c).