Bah v. Barr, No. 18-1877 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id.; see also United States v. Jackson, 713 Fed. App. 172, 175 (4th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). When a State’s judiciary has addressed the question, we “need only follow what it says.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256. If “state law fails to provide clear answers,” then we may look to “the record of [the] prior conviction itself” to discern if statutory alternatives are elements or means. Id. at 2256–2257; see also Descamps, 570 U.S. at 264 n.2. B. The statute under which Bah was convicted, Virginia Code § 18.2-250(A), makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance” without a valid prescription from a medical professional or as otherwise authorized by law. Four subsections identify the punishments applicable to various categories of controlled 8 substances.