Karl Sundberg v. Lisa Bailey, No. 18-1021 (4th Cir. 2019)
[…] Sundberg petitioned a federal district court in North Carolina for the return of the child to Sweden so that Swedish courts could conclusively determine custody. The district court agreed with Mr. Sundberg. Finding that the child’s habitual residence remained in Sweden, the court ordered that she be returned there. We review the court’s habitual residence finding for clear error and affirm. See Maxwell v. Maxwell, 588 F.3d 245, 250 (4th Cir. 2009). II. The International Child Abduction Remedies Act implements the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction. 22 U.S.C. § 9001. To obtain the return of one’s child under the Act, a petitioner must show that the “child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003. To show this wrongful removal or retention, the petitioner must establish: (1) the child was a habitual resident of the petitioner’s country of residence at the time of removal or retention; (2) the removal or retention breached the petitioner’s 4 custodial rights in the