US v. Devin Brown, No. 17-4718 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] United States v. Fiel, 35 F.3d 997, 1003 (4th Cir. 1994). Brown contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient to establish that he had a position in a RICO enterprise that was engaged in racketeering activity, and that he committed attempted murder to maintain or increase his position in the enterprise. As defined in § 1959, “enterprise includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2); see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (2012). A RICO enterprise is a group of persons associated together for a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct. It includes not only legal entities but also any union or group of individuals associated in fact.