US v. Devin Brown, No. 17-4718 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] United States v. Palomino-Coronado, 805 F.3d 127, 130 (4th Cir. 2015). In resolving a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim, we must sustain the jury’s verdict “if it is supported by substantial evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the government. Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable finder of fact could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5), “[w]hoever, . . . for the purpose of . . . maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity” attempts to murder any “individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States” shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.