360 Mortgage Group, LLC v. Home Point Financial Corporation, No. 17-1014 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3). The statute defines “misappropriation” of a trade secret as “acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.” Id. § 66-152(1). 7 The Trade Secrets Act provides that a plaintiff may recover actual damages that were “caused by misappropriation.” Id. § 66-154(b) (emphasis added). Conversely, a plaintiff may not recover damages for misappropriation if a defendant’s use of a trade secret “ha[d] no adverse economic effect upon the owner of the trade secret.” Id. § 66-154(a)(2). Therefore, to succeed on a claim for actual damages under the Trade Secrets Act, a plaintiff must present evidence that the misappropriation was a proximate cause of those damages. Id. § 66-154(b); RLM Commc’ns, Inc. v.