360 Mortgage Group, LLC v. Home Point Financial Corporation, No. 17-1014 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] P. 56(a). The Trade Secrets Act defines a “trade secret” as follows: [B]usiness or technical information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique, or process that: a. Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3). The statute defines “misappropriation” of a trade secret as “acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.” Id. § 66-152(1). 7 The Trade Secrets Act provides that a plaintiff may recover actual damages that were “caused by misappropriation.” Id. § 66-154(b) (emphasis added).