US v. Thomas Merchant, Jr., No. 16-4465 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the district court. I. In 2008, Merchant attempted to hit several Rocky Mount, North Carolina, police officers with a motor vehicle. A North Carolina superior court convicted him of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.2, which criminalizes “assault[s] with a firearm or any other deadly weapon upon an officer or employee of [North Carolina].” This offense, frequently referred to as AWDWOGO, is a class F felony, punishable by a prison sentence exceeding one year. See id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c).