Robert E. Lee Supinger, Jr. v. Richard D. Holcomb, No. 16-1932 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] After one employee at the Lynchburg office alleged that another had assaulted her, several employees at the office, including Supinger and Stultz, were investigated. Following the investigation, both Supinger and Stultz were suspended and then terminated in April 2013. Under Virginia law, non-probationary law enforcement officers like Supinger and Stultz can choose to grieve suspension and termination decisions through either the Virginia State Grievance Procedure (VGP), Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3001, et. seq., or the Law-Enforcement Officers Procedural Guarantees Act (LEOPGA), Va. Code Ann. § 9.1500, et. seq. These options are mutually exclusive; using one grievance procedure forecloses use of the other. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3002 (noting that VGP provisions “shall not apply to” employees “whose grievances are subject to [LEOPGA] and who have elected to resolve such grievances under those provisions”); Va. Code Ann. § 9.1502(B) (providing that a grievant “may proceed under either” VGP or LEOPGA, “but not both”). Supinger and Stultz elected to grieve their suspensions under the VGP, but did not immediately make an election for their termination grievances.