Jennifer Collins v. UNUM Life Insurance Company, No. 16-1636 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. On appeal, Ms. Collins argues that the district court erred for three reasons, reversible error. but our review of the record reveals no First, Ms. Collins argues that the exclusion violates Va. Code § 38.2-3106 (2014), which prohibits insurers from using suicide as a defense to the payment of life insurance benefits unless the insurer includes “[a]n express provision . . . limiting the liability of the insurer to an insured who, whether sane or insane, dies by his own act within two years 5 from the date of the policy.” Ms. Collins argues that the absence of the phrase “whether sane or insane” in Unum’s suicide exclusion nullifies the exclusion.