US v. John Kanios, No. 15-6175 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion. Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Diana H. Pereira, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellant. Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Jennifer P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United States Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. PER CURIAM: John Kanios appeals the district court’s order committing him to the custody of the Attorney General in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012). We affirm. A person may be committed under § 4246 “[i]f, after [a] hearing, the [district] court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to district property court’s of another.” finding that 18 the U.S.C. § 4246(d). Government has The established dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will not be overturned on appeal unless it is clearly erroneous. United States v.