Under Seal 1 v. Under Seal 2, No. 15-4676 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] Carmen D. Hernandez, Highland, Maryland; Vernida R. Chaney, CHANEY LAW FIRM PLLC, Fairfax, Virginia, for Appellee Under Seal #2. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. 2 PER CURIAM: A criminal defendant seeking to obtain the trial testimony of a juvenile witness obtained a material witness warrant and moved to compel the Government to grant immunity to the witness. The district court denied the motion to compel immunity and dismissed the material witness warrant. This appeal followed. Because we lack jurisdiction, we must dismiss the appeal. I. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3144, a court may issue an arrest warrant for a person whose testimony is “material in a criminal proceeding” if “it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” The release of such a material witness “may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken.” Id. Pursuant to this statute, a defendant in a criminal case (“the Defendant”) sought and obtained a material witness warrant for a juvenile witness (“the Witness”).