US v. Ofori Awuah, No. 15-4531 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 857 (4th Cir. 1996)). Although Awuah does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to any specific charge, in an abundance of caution, we consider his claim with respect to each of the five charges. We insufficient identity hold to theft, that the support but reject evidence Awuah’s his remaining charges. 7 presented conviction argument with at for trial was aggravated respect to the 1. The government concedes, and we agree, that the evidence presented at trial conviction for was aggravated insufficient identity to theft. support Under Awuah’s 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a), a person commits aggravated identity theft if he or she “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person,” “during and in relation to” the commission of one of several enumerated crimes. Of particular importance here, to sustain a conviction under this statute, the government must prove that the defendant knew the identification belonged to a real person.