United States v. Serafini, No. 15-4383 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] He maintains that “Congress easily could have used language that clearly called for criminal restitution orders, ‘restitution.’ Or, including, it could most have obviously, referred the expressly to word the [relevant] restitution statute.” Id. at 23. Absent an explicit legislative authorization, the argument goes, the federal courts are without authority to award restitution in criminal cases. We also find this argument unpersuasive. Congress had no need to use the particular word “restitution” when the statutory text made its restitutionary intent so clear. In Section 88(c)(3), Congress subjected individuals to liability “for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual’s action.” 14 U.S.C. § 88(c)(3) (emphasis added). The import of this language is not difficult to discern. “[T]he use of the word ‘all’ [as a modifier] suggests an expansive meaning because ‘all’ is a term of great breadth.” Nat’l Coal. For Students with Disabilities Educ. & Legal Def. Fund v.