United States v. Serafini, No. 15-4383 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] Id. at 40. Following a sentencing hearing on June 15, 2015, the district court imprisonment, to sentenced be Serafini followed by to three fourteen years of months supervised release. Id. at 120-23. The court also ordered Serafini to pay the Coast Guard $117,913 in restitution for the costs it incurred responding to the false distress call. Id. at 124. The district court authorized. reasoned Serafini now that the appeals the award was district statutorily court’s ruling with respect to the order of restitution. II. In this appeal, Serafini contends that the cost provision of Section 88(c) permits the Coast Guard to seek only civil redress against those who communicate false distress messages. We disagree. In our view, Section 88(c)(3) was designed to hold individuals “liable” in either criminal or civil proceedings for “all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual’s action.” We shall first set forth Section 88(c)’s 4 remedial scheme and then proceed to address Serafini’s particular arguments. A. At its core, 14 U.S.C. § 88(c) serves two purposes.