United States v. Serafini, No. 15-4383 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] Section 88(c) reflects the view that essential resources should not be squandered at the whim of pranksters or, even worse, by those who would deliberately divert the Coast Guard’s attention from their own nefarious activities. Second, and equally important, Section 88(c) reflects Congress’s desire to avoid needlessly risking the lives of Coast Guard personnel, whose search and rescue operations can be highly dangerous and are too often accompanied by tragic consequences. To that end, Section 88(c) provides: An individual who knowingly and willfully communicates a false distress message to the Coast Guard or causes the Coast Guard to attempt to save lives and property when no help is needed is (1) guilty of a class D felony; (2) subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000; and (3) liable for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual’s action. 14 U.S.C. § 88(c). Here, the parties dispute whether subsection (3) permits an order of restitution sentence. 5 as part of a criminal B. “A restitution statutory source order is exceeds less no that the illegal authority than a of the sentence of imprisonment that exceeds the statutory maximum.”