Beltran v. Cardall, No. 15-1993 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] She also emphasizes that two of the duties transferred to the Office are defined in terms of UACs “who are immigration status.” in Federal custody by reason Id. § 279(b)(1)(A), (C). of their Beltrán argues that the phrase “by reason of their immigration status” suggests that Congress understood that UACs would be detained only while their immigration proceedings were pending. Finally, Beltrán emphasizes the HSA’s general savings provisions, codified at 6 U.S.C. § 552. that “completed Subsection (a) of § 552 provides, inter alia, administrative actions” — a term that encompasses settlement agreements like the Flores Agreement — 31 “shall not be affected by the enactment of [the HSA] . . . , but shall continue in effect . . . until amended, modified, superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with law.” See also 6 U.S.C. § 279(f)(2) (confirming that § 552(a) savings provision applies to transfer of functions from INS to Office “in the same manner” as it applies to transfer of functions from INS to DHS agencies).