Beltran v. Cardall, No. 15-1993 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] She had driven thirty or forty miles when the Border Patrol agent called back. The agent told Beltrán to return home because the Border Patrol had decided to detain R.M.B. and send him to a youth shelter. When Beltrán insisted that she had the appropriate papers, the Border Patrol agent threatened to arrest her if she showed up. As a result, Beltrán returned to Corpus Christi. Shortly after R.M.B.’s December 15, 2013 arrest, the Border Patrol decided underlying that that he was a determination, UAC. found The at relevant § 279 of statute Title 6, defines a UAC as a child who: (A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom — (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody. See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (the “UAC definition”).