Beltran v. Cardall, No. 15-1993 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] The HSA carved out of that general transfer to the DHS the “functions under the immigration laws 21 . . . with respect to the care of [UACs] that were vested by statute in, or performed by, the [INS].” See 6 U.S.C. § 279(a). All functions with respect to the care and custody of UACs were transferred instead to the Office, as an agency of the DHHS. Id. The HSA also created the UAC definition. § 279(g)(2). See 6 U.S.C. First, to qualify as a UAC, an individual must have “no lawful immigration status in the United States.” § 279(g)(2)(A). eighteen. Id. Second, the individual must be under the age of See id. § 279(g)(2)(B). And third, the alien child must have either (i) “no parent or legal guardian in the United States”; or (ii) “no parent or legal guardian in the United States . . . available to provide care and physical custody.” Id. § 279(g)(2)(C). The functions transferred to the Office include making and implementing “placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)-(E). Office is required to See 6 In making such determinations, the consult with juvenile justice professionals and relevant DHS officials, in order to ensure that UACs appear at immigration proceedings; that UACs are protected from “smugglers, traffickers, or others who might seek to victimize or otherwise engage them in criminal, harmful, or exploitive activity”; and that UACs are not likely to pose a 22 danger to themselves or others.