Beltran v. Cardall, No. 15-1993 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] The words “available to provide care and physical custody” in 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii) help define what makes an individual an “unaccompanied alien child.” Specifically, the words in subsection (ii) define whether an individual is accompanied or not. The statutory UAC definition has three prongs, one for each of three relevant characteristics. An individual is an “alien” if he or she “has no lawful immigration status in the United States,” id. § 279(g)(2)(A); is a “child” if he or she “has not attained 18 years of age,” id. § 279(g)(2)(B); and is “unaccompanied” if “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody,” id. 57 § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii). If an individual has all three characteristics, he or she is an “unaccompanied alien child.”