Montgomery County v. United States, No. 15-1240 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] The Order also applies different standards to base stations than it does to towers (which are usually in more remote locations). preserve the assessments Moreover, FCC’s of Section obligations projects that to 6409(a) conduct affect and the Order contextualized historically or environmentally sensitive areas, and preserve local authority to condition approval on compliance with “generally applicable building, structural, electrical, and safety codes” and other public safety laws. See Order ¶ 21; 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(3) (“Nothing in [Section 6409(a)(1)] shall be construed to relieve the Commission from the requirements of the National Historic Preservation Act or the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.”). requirements The FCC for § 1.40001(b)(7)(v). has also preserved facilities.