Biltmore Investments, LTD. v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 15-1076 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] Thus, instead that 11 U.S.C. § 362’s Such an assumption, however, of “address[ing] an issue predicated on [a] misconception,” see Genesis Healthcare Corp. v. Symczyk, dissenting), 133 we S. Ct. vacate 1523, the Order language of 1537 and (2013) (Kagan, remand for J., further proceedings. Under the plain the Bankruptcy Code, the confirmation of Biltmore’s Plan terminated the automatic stay. Upon assets confirmation, subject only the to Plan all “re-vested outstanding [Biltmore] liens which avoidable by [Biltmore] under the [Bankruptcy] Code.” with its are not J.A. 334; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in 5 the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.”). Pursuant to § 362(c)(1), estate’s assets in the the re-vesting debtor of terminated “against the property of the estate.” the the bankruptcy stay of acts See McKinney v. Waterman S.S. Corp., 925 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1991) (“Since confirmation revests the property of the estate in the debtor . . . the stay of an act against the property of the estate would no longer be applicable.”). Confirmation of the Plan also discharged “any and all amounts due by [Biltmore] to its creditors.” J.A. 335; see otherwise also provided 11 in U.S.C. this § 1141(d)(1)(A) subsection, in the (“Except plan, or as in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation . . . .”). Pursuant to § 362(c)(2), the discharge ended the stay of “other act[s]” enumerated in § 362(a). See United States v.