United States v. Chittenden, No. 14-4768 (4th Cir. 2018)
[…] As the Court explained, the statute “defines forfeitable property solely in terms of personal possession or use.” 137 S. Ct. at 1632. Subsection (a)(1) limits forfeiture to “property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of” the crime. 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). To have “obtained” property, the Court said, the person must have personally acquired it; one does not obtain property acquired by someone else. 137 S. Ct. at 1632– 3 Section 982(b)(1) states, “The forfeiture of property under this section, including any seizure and disposition of the property and any related judicial or administrative proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of [21 U.S.C. § 853] (other than subsection (d) of that section).” 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1). And 21 U.S.C § 853(a) and (q) by their terms apply only to cases involving certain drug convictions. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(a), (q). 7 33. And, while the words “directly” and “indirectly” modify the word “obtained,” they do not erase the statute’s requirement that the person in fact obtain the property. Id. at 1633. The relevant text of 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) mirrors that of 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). Section 982(a)(2) likewise limits forfeiture to “property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of” the crime. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, Honeycutt’s interpretation of this language as permitting forfeiture only of tainted property the defendant personally acquired applies with equal force to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). See 137 S. Ct. at 1632 33; cf. United States v.