Bauer v. Lynch, No. 14-2323 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] In support of that proposition, 21 the to Court VMI to would adjust Id. at 550 n.19. relied on the statutory notes placed by Congress into 10 U.S.C. § 4342, which in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological individuals.” differences Id. between male and female The Attorney General thus maintains that the VMI decision shows “that some differential treatment of men and women based upon inherent physiological differences is not only lawful but also potentially required.”