United States v. Washington, No. 13-4132 (4th Cir. 2014)
[…] we noted that it would be implausible for the knowledge requirement in § 2421 to modify the noun individual. 471 F.3d at 539. implausible to And we concluded that it would be similarly suggest that, in § 2423(a), where the noun individual is modified by the clause who has not attained the age of 18 years, the term knowingly suddenly applie[d] to both the noun and its dependent clause. aside, we deemed it unlikely Id. that, in Grammar problems providing extra protection for minors in § 2423(a), Congress intended to make the evidentiary burdens of that provision disproportionate to those of § 2421. Finally, consistent 2 we with Id. explained that congressional only intent. our Id. interpretation at 540. Section 2421 reads in full as follows: Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 7 was Under § 2423(a), the fact that the individual being transported is a minor creates heightened a more protection serious against crime sexual in order to provide exploitation of minors. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).