Cecil King, Jr. v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 13-1970 (4th Cir. 2014)
[…] The successor Bank in of New York interest. Mellon Plaintiffs is Irving advanced Id. Trust Company’s several theories alleging that The Bank of New York Mellon owes them the CDs’ full value plus interest that would have accrued since 1977. Upon careful review of the voluminous record, we must agree with the district court that Plaintiffs, as holders of discharged bearer instruments, have not made a successful claim against The Bank of New York Mellon, which has been discharged from all liability on the CDs. Id. at 684–88; see also N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 3- 601(3)(b) & 3-603. Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-603, “[t]he liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment or satisfaction to the holder . . . .” Here, Morgan Guaranty Trust Company of New York paid the full value of the CDs to Irving Trust Company, which was undisputedly at that time the “holder” because it physically possessed the CDs.