Xing Yang v. Eric Holder, Jr., No. 13-1682 (4th Cir. 2014)
[…] B. Finally, we cannot agree with the IJ’s conclusion, which the BIA affirmed, that Yang abandoned his adjustment application by failing to submit updated biometric data, as required by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47. Indeed, the Attorney General conceded at oral argument in this appeal that the record contained no evidence that the INS complied with its legal obligation to “notify the respondent of the need to provide biometrics and other biographical information and [to] provide a biometrics notice and instructions to the respondent for such procedures.” 29 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(d). We readily accept the Attorney General’s candid concession in that respect. V. Pursuant to the foregoing, we grant Yang’s petition for review and vacate the BIA Decision. We remand to the BIA for such further proceedings as may be appropriate.