Santoro v. Accenture Federal Services, LLC, No. 12-2561 (4th Cir. 2014)
[…] C. As relevant here, one of the goals of Dodd-Frank was to strengthen whistleblower protections for employees illegal or fraudulent activity by their employer. reporting To this end, Congress enacted 7 U.S.C. § 26, which amended the Commodities Exchange Act by adding a provision prohibiting retaliation by a covered employer § 26(h)(1)(A). against The a statute whistleblower. creates a cause 7 of U.S.C. action for whistleblowers, § 26(h)(1)(B)(i), and then protects the cause of action through § 26(n), which provides: (n) Nonenforceability rights and remedies disputes of certain provisions waiving or requiring arbitration of (1) Waiver of rights and remedies The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment including by a predispute arbitration agreement. (2) Predispute arbitration agreements No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section. 7 U.S.C. § 26(n). In addition to this amendment to the Commodities Exchange Act, Dodd-Frank enacted as part amended of the 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, Sarbanes-Oxley 8 Act which of was 2002. first This provision is titled Civil Action to protect against retaliation in fraud cases, and the first subsection is expressly labeled Whistleblower companies. and protection for employees of publicly traded Subsections (b) and (c) create a cause of action remedies provision. for violations of the substantive whistleblower The final subsection, § 1514A(e), then mirrors the language of 7 U.S.C. § 26(n), providing: Nonenforceability of certain provisions waiving rights and remedies or requiring arbitration of disputes. (1) Waiver of rights and remedies. The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment, including by a predispute arbitration agreement. (2) Predispute arbitration agreements. No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(e). Santoro predispute contends arbitration that these agreements provisions lacking a invalidate Dodd-Frank all carve- out, even for plaintiffs who are not pursuing any whistleblower claims.