US v. Santos Fernandez, No. 11-4284 (4th Cir. 2013)
[…] jury is appropriate where, there is strong reason to conclude that the jury needs protection from interference or harm, or that the integrity of the jury s function will be compromised if the jury does not remain anonymous. is warranted, a Id. at 372. district court must If an anonymous jury adopt safeguards to minimize any resulting prejudice. reasonable Id. 3. Appellants properly concede that an anonymous jury was appropriate here. court adopted district 7 court Thus, the only issue is whether the district adequate failed safeguards. to adopt Appellants adequate contend safeguards by 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7) reads as follows: Among other things, [the plan for random jury selection] shall fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public. If the plan permits these names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require. 13 the not providing an explicit, non-prejudicial explanation for juror anonymity.