US v. Santos Fernandez, No. 11-4284 (4th Cir. 2013)
[…] The district court denied this motion and Appellant Caballero Fernandez appealed. 2. The denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed de novo. F.3d at 762. Penniegraft, 641 F.3d at 571; Hickman, 626 When the challenge is based on sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in favor of the government. Penniegraft, 641 F.3d at 571. We will sustain the verdict if any rational fact finder would find the 9 The controlling statute is 18 U.S.C. § 3. This statute reads as follows: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. 20 essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Higgs, 353 F.3d at 313. 3. On evidence was appeal, Appellant insufficient Caballero to sustain Fernandez his argues the conviction. His argument rests on United States v. McCoy, 721 F.2d 473 (4th Cir. 1983).