Angelia Anderson v. US, No. 10-1597 (4th Cir. 2011)
[…] Appellant s Br. 30. Finally, Anderson compares Section 5-109(a)(1) with Section 5-108 of Maryland the Code, Courts and claiming Judicial that the Proceedings latter is Article of unmistakably the a statute of repose and that a comparison of the two statutes reveals that Section 5-109(a)(1) is a statute of limitations. 3 Section 5-108, concerning injuries after improvements to real property, provides: (a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire 3 This Court has found Section 5-108 to be a statute of repose. See First United, 882 F.2d at 865 ( Maryland courts have repeatedly recognized [that] § 5-108 is a statute of repose. . . . ); id. at 866 (refusing to construe Section 5-108 as provid[ing] anything other than the 20-year repose period because it did not permit tolling). 13 improvement first becomes available for its intended use. . . . (c) Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an action shall be filed within 3 years. Id. § 5-108(a), (c).