Pennsylvania State Conference of NAACP Branches v. Northampton County Board of Elections, No. 23-3166 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] See Ball, 289 A.3d at 20-23, Section III(B)(1) (undated envelopes) and III(B)(2) (incorrectly dated envelopes). Thus, not counting imperfectly compliant ballots might be considered “because of an error or omission” rather than a defect. This interpretation would not affect the discounting of undated ballots, but it might result in requiring incorrectly dated ballots to be counted if the dissent’s view of paperwork were adopted. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B). 26 A To make sense of the Materiality Provision, we begin with the part we think drives the interpretation of the rest of the statute. For the statute to apply, the “error or omission” must not be “material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote . . . .” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).