FTX Trading, Ltd. v. Vara, No. 23-2297 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] For example, an investigation into FTX Group’s use of its own cryptocurrency tokens, FTTs, to inflate the value of FTX and Alameda Research could bring this practice under further scrutiny, thereby alerting potential investors to undisclosed credit risks in other cryptocurrency companies. In addition to providing much-needed elucidation, the investigation and examiner’s report ensure that the Bankruptcy Court will have the opportunity to consider the greater public interest when approving the FTX Group’s reorganization plan.11 10 The public report requirement is set forth in 11 U.S.C § 1106 (a)(4)(A) and § 107(a). Section 1106(a) sets forth the duties of an examiner. Subsection 1106(a)(4) directs an examiner to “file a statement of any investigation” which includes “any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4)(A).