FTX Trading, Ltd. v. Vara, No. 23-2297 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] JA 9–10. On appeal, the debtors in possession and the Creditors’ Committee argue an investigation would be duplicative and wasteful given their ongoing efforts to uncover all pre-petition mismanagement. Neither position is relevant, given our holding that the appointment of the examiner is mandatory under the Code. But nor is either position persuasive, given that Congress has guaranteed that an investigation under subsection 1104(c)(2) would differ from those conducted by the Appellees in several significant ways. 8 8 The duties of an examiner are set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3) and (4), which provide that an examiner shall, “except to the extent that the court orders otherwise,” investigate “the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;” and then “file a statement of any investigation,” which must include any fact “pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, 13 First, an examiner must be “disinterested” as defined by 11 U.S.C. § 101(14), which means a “creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider,” or anyone with “an interest