FTX Trading, Ltd. v. Vara, No. 23-2297 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Under the Bankruptcy Court’s interpretation, the appointment of an examiner under either subsection of Section 1104(c) would be subject to a court’s discretion and a judge would have the final say as to whether an investigation was warranted. But this interpretation runs counter to the statute’s plain language and established canons of construction. Whereas subsection 1104(c)(1) permits a court to consider “the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate,” subsection (c)(2) allows for no such consideration. We agree with the Sixth Circuit’s conclusion that “[t]he contrast” between the two subsections “could not be more striking.” In re Revco D.S., Inc., 898 F.2d 498, 501 (6th Cir. 1990).