FTX Trading, Ltd. v. Vara, No. 23-2297 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Litgo N.J. Inc. v. Comm’r N.J. Dep’t of Env’t Prot., 725 F.3d 369, 397 n.17 (3d Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). Instead, the language of subsection 1104(c)(2) requires us to command the Bankruptcy Court to grant the U.S. Trustee’s request for an examiner in this instance. See Me. Cmty. Health Options v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 1308, 1320 (2020) (“The first sign that the statute imposed an obligation is its mandatory language: ‘shall.’”). Despite the mandatory language, the Bankruptcy Court found that the phrase “as is appropriate” controls the appointment of an examiner under Section 1104(c). Following this interpretation, the text “the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate” means the Bankruptcy Court appoints an examiner only if it decides an investigation would suit the circumstances. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c). According to this reading, context gives “shall” the meaning of “may.” We disagree.