Melvin Abdullah El-Amin v. Commissioner Social Security, No. 23-2209 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] The United States has made itself subject to state-authorized garnishment proceedings of money due from remuneration for employment for the enforcement of child-support obligations. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); see Overman v. United States, 563 F.2d 1287, 1292 (8th Cir. 1977) (“Under § 659, the United States must respond to the garnishment to the same extent as a private person for similar legal process and only to that extent.”). Although § 659(a) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity under certain conditions, § 659(f)(1) enacts an absolute shield to government liability for payments made “pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.” See United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 834-36 (1984). In this case, nothing in the record indicates that the Maryland state court writ of garnishment was not valid legal process.