Gavin Coco v. Josh Dear, No. 23-1787 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Dempsey v. Bucknell Univ., 834 F.3d 457, 468 (3d Cir. 2016) (emphasis omitted). Relying on testimony from Officers Zane and Lovins, who stated they saw Coco punch Zane’s horse, causing the horse’s head to jerk back, the District Court found that Officer Zane had probable cause to seize Coco for harassment of a law-enforcement animal. 2 In reaching its conclusion, the District Court noted that Coco and Epps agreed 2 Del. Code tit. 11, § 1250(a)(1) provides: A person is guilty of harassment of a law-enforcement animal when such person intentionally harasses, taunts, menaces, challenges or alarms a law-enforcement animal in such a manner as is likely to provoke from such animal a violent, defensive or threatening response, such as lunging, baring of teeth, kicking, spinning or jumping, if such response from the animal causes alarm, distress, fear or risk of injury to any person or to the animal. 4 with Appellees that, in the moments before Coco’s arrest, Officer Zane had said “[h]e touched my horse.” J.A. 9. But Coco testified that he did not touch the horse.