Port Hamilton Refining and Transportation LLLP v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, No. 23-1094 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 7479(2)(C). The plain text here is straightforward. Reading these two sections together, major emitting facilities constructed or modified in attainment areas after 1977 are required to obtain a PSD permit. A different provision of the CAA confirms that Congress chose not to apply the PSD program to shutdown facilities upon their restart. Section 7491 applies to facilities “in existence on August 7, 1977, but which ha[ve] not been in operation for more than fifteen years.” Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A). Under that provision, if the out-of-operation facility emits air pollutants that impair visibility, the facility must install “the best available retrofit technology . . . for controlling emissions . . . for the purpose of eliminating or reducing” visibility impairment. Id.