New Concepts for Living Inc v. NLRB, No. 22-3301 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 482-83 (1986) (waiving administrative exhaustion requirements in a class action against the SSA where claimants “would be irreparably injured” if exhaustion were enforced); Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co v. NLRB, 123 F.3d 760, 763 (3d Cir. 1997) (concluding that 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f), providing that failure to request Board review “shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in a representation proceeding,” is an exhaustion requirement that does “not purport to preclude the issues which 16 a reviewing court may consider, and noting that “the Board [would not] have the power to do so”).