New Concepts for Living Inc v. NLRB, No. 22-3301 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Daniel Constr. Co., 731 F.2d 191, 198 (4th Cir. 1984) (respondent’s exception to “each and every part of the remedy recommended by the administrative law judge” insufficient to preserve objection to the calculation of Board’s back pay award). Compare 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(b)(2) (providing that the answering brief to exceptions “must be limited to the questions raised in the exceptions,” “must present clearly the points of fact and law relied on in support of the position taken on each question,” and “must specify those pages of the record which the party contends support the Judge’s finding”), with, e.g., E. Brunswick Eur.