New Concepts for Living Inc v. NLRB, No. 22-3301 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 665-66 (1982). In the latter, however, the Board purported to extend this bar to “[a]ny exception” a party might seek to raise to any “ruling, finding, conclusion, or recommendation” that was not “specifically urged” before the Board. 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(a)(1)(ii). It also prescribed a perplexing array of technical prerequisites to raising an “exception” before the Board in the first place, id. § 102.46(a)(e), and, in addition, decreed that “matters” not raised in conformity with those requirements “may not thereafter be urged before the Board, or in any further proceeding,” id. § 102.46(f).