New Concepts for Living Inc v. NLRB, No. 22-3301 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] By the statute’s terms, it provides: “No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” 29 U.S.C. 160(e). To “carry out” the purpose of Section 10(e)’s exhaustion requirement—that is, ensuring that parties “first give the Board an opportunity to rule upon all material issues in a case,” NLRB v. Cardox Div. of Chemetron Corp., 699 F.2d 148, 152 n.10 (3d Cir. 1983)—the Board promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 102.46. Relative to the statutory requirement, the exhaustion scheme set out in that regulation is long and elaborate. It “deem[s] to have been waived” “[a]ny exception to a ruling, finding, conclusion, or recommendation which is not specifically urged” before the Board. 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). It does not define the term “exception,” but it does set out a host of detailed requirements with which a party must comply to plead an “exception.” Id. § 102.46(a)(1)(i). For example, each exception must “(A) Specify the questions of procedure, fact, law, or policy to which exception is taken; (B) Identify that part of the [ALJ’s] The full text of Sections 10(e) and 10(f) are reproduced as Attachment A to this opinion. 2 4 decision to which exception is taken; (C) Provide precise citations of the portions of the record relied on; and (D) Concisely state the grounds for the exception . . . .” Id. § 102.46(a)(1)(i)(A)-(D).