Bah v. USA, No. 22-3162 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] As noted above, concerning seized hard currency, claimants are entitled to interest as well as attorney fees and litigation costs; the statute bars any further relief beyond this. See id. § 2465(b)(2)(A). The § 2465(b) remedy for detention of Bah’s currency undermines his claim for further damages. Bah was already paid interest for his seized cash. That accords with the relief available under § 2465(b). We will affirm the District Court’s order dismissing Bah’s action with prejudice. of use of property”); 2 U.S.C. § 6627(a) (“Any amounts received by the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate . . . for compensation for damage to, loss of, or loss of use of property of the Sergeant at Arms ….”) (emphasis added). 10