Bah v. USA, No. 22-3162 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Bah conceded this point in his reply brief. “Indeed, because 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) provides that federal courts shall have jurisdiction over FTCA claims ‘subject to,’ inter alia, section 2680, the exceptions found in that section define the limits of federal subject matter jurisdiction in this area.” Hydrogen Tech. Corp v. United States, 831 F.2d 1155, 1161 (1st Cir. 1987) (citing Dalehite v. United States, 346 U.S. 15, 24 (1953)). 5 A different statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2465, delineates government liability with respect to “any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails,” including for “cases involving currency.” See Id. § 2465(b)(1)(C). Successful claimants may recover interest, attorney fees, and litigation costs. Id. The statute decisively forecloses recovery of “the value of any intangible benefits” and “any other payments to the claimant not specifically authorized by this subsection.” Id. § 2465(b)(2)(A). Bah has already been paid interest for his withheld cash but seeks additional monetary damages. A “Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit.” FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994); see also United States v.