Schaffner v. Monsanto Corporation, No. 22-3075 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 136j(a)(1)(C). Similarly, the claims made for the pesticide as part of its distribution or sale may not differ substantially from the claims made for it in its registration statement. Id. § 136j(a)(1)(B). Most relevant here, unless certain exceptions apply, the Preapproval Regulation requires that an application for an amended registration be submitted when a registered pesticide’s labeling is modified from its Preapproved Label. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a) (“[A]ny modification in the . . . labeling . . . of a registered product must be submitted with an application for amended registration.”). And the pesticide may not be distributed or sold with the modified label until the EPA approves the amended registration. See id.