Schaffner v. Monsanto Corporation, No. 22-3075 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Bates, 544 U.S. at 452 (emphasis added). We thus first examine the EPA regulations that govern pesticide labeling under FIFRA. FIFRA authorizes the EPA Administrator “to prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w(a)(1). Pursuant to that authority, the EPA has promulgated regulations that govern both the process of initially registering a pesticide and the process of subsequently amending its registration. See generally 40 C.F.R. pt. 152, subpt. C. As noted above, the Preapproval Regulation mandates that “[e]xcept as provided by § 152.46, any modification in the . . . labeling . . . of a registered product must be submitted with an application for amended registration.” Id. § 152.44(a). And “[i]f an application for amended registration is required, the application must be approved by the Agency before the product, as modified, may legally be distributed or sold.” Id. Once a pesticide is registered and its proposed label is approved by the EPA, then, the Preapproval Regulation prohibits the distribution or sale of the pesticide with a modified label, unless and until an application for amended registration is submitted and approved.