Schaffner v. Monsanto Corporation, No. 22-3075 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Riegel did not directly concern FIFRA or any of its provisions, including section 136v(b). Instead, in Riegel the Court analyzed preemption under the Medical Device Amendments of 1976 (the “MDA”), Pub. L. No. 94-295, 90 Stat. 539. 552 U.S. at 315. But FIFRA resembles the MDA in two respects that were central to the Court’s preemption analysis in Riegel. First, the MDA’s preemption provision prohibits states from imposing a 40 requirement for a medical device “which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device,” 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)(1); see Riegel, 552 U.S. at 316, closely echoing the language employed by FIFRA’s preemption provision, see 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (prohibiting states from imposing “requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”).