Schaffner v. Monsanto Corporation, No. 22-3075 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] JA 150. The Cancer Warning would constitute a precautionary statement because it would at a minimum “describe[e] the particular hazard,” along with whatever other information it might contain.11 40 C.F.R. § 156.70(b); see also In certain contexts, the EPA distinguishes between a “hazard statement” and a “precautionary statement,” though in others it uses “precautionary statement” in a manner that reaches across that distinction. See 40 C.F.R. § 156.60 (“Hazard statements describe the type of hazard that may occur, while precautionary statements will either direct or inform the user of actions to take to avoid the hazard or mitigate its effects.”); but see id. § 156.70(b) (discussing “precautionary statements describing the particular hazard”); Office of Pesticide Programs, U.S. Env’t Prot.