Schaffner v. Monsanto Corporation, No. 22-3075 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Agency, Label Review Manual § 7.I, at 7-2 (2018) (“[P]recautionary statements provide the pesticide user with information regarding the toxicity, irritation, and dermal sensitization hazards associated with the use of the pesticide . . . .”). Because adding the Cancer Warning would involve “a change . . . in precautionary statements,” PRN 98-10 does not permit it to be added through modification by notification.12 label that must contain all hazard and precautionary statements together, 40 C.F.R. § 156.70(a) (“Human hazard and precautionary statements as required must appear together on the label or labeling under the general heading ‘Precautionary Statements’ . . . .”), we understand PRN 98-10’s reference to “precautionary statements” to encompass any label contents properly placed under the heading “Precautionary Statements,” regardless of whether those contents might be more precisely categorized as hazard statements or precautionary statements. 12