Children's Health Defense Inc. v. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, No. 22-2970 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] The concepts of standing and mootness are “closely related” because both deal with the Court’s ability to provide redress. Because the exempt students here have a legally cognizable interest in the outcome, and we could grant them “effectual relief,” their claims are not moot. Calderon v. Moore, 518 U.S. 149, 150 (1996). 18 14 1. Federal Preemption19 The Students first contend that Rutgers’ Policy conflicts with “[t]he principle that it is illegal to coerce an individual to accept an experimental medical product,” grounded in federal law governing EUA products, namely 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3, which requires “that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed . . . of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product.” Opening Br. 55, 57. But the District Court correctly dismissed this claim for two reasons.