Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 22-2209 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] A QRLEO may carry a firearm only when he has in his possession identification confirming his status as a former officer and certifying that he has been qualified in firearms training within the past year. § 926C(d). LEOSA’s identification requirement can be satisfied in either of two ways, set forth in subsection (d) of the statute. Id. Both options contain two components: (i) “a photographic identification issued by the agency from which the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer,” and (ii) a statement that, within the last year, the retired officer satisfied the state’s (or This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that— (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their