Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 22-2209 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Compare 18 U.S.C. § 926C(e),2 with N.J.S.A. § 2C:39-3f. The laws also require LEOSA defines “firearm” to include “ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions 2 5 retired officers to complete firearm qualification training at different frequencies: once a year under LEOSA, and twice a year under the RPO Law. Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 926C(c)(4), (d), with N.J.S.A. § 2C:39-6l. Additionally, LEOSA does not require the retired officer’s former agency or state of residence to verify that the officer is a QRLEO. See 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c). Indeed, the statute is written such that advance verification is not possible. (One criterion for a QRLEO is that an individual “is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance . . . .” § 926C(c)(6). This means a retired officer’s status could change in the course of any given day—he could awake as a QRLEO and then consume enough alcohol to lose his qualification to concealedcarry a firearm.)