Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 22-2209 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] LEOSA requires that the firearm at issue has travelled in interstate commerce—not that the QRLEO has personally carried the firearm over state lines. 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (certain individuals “may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce”). 25 certification training before carrying a firearm, § 2C:39-6l. New Jersey argues that construing LEOSA to preempt the RPO Law will burden active law enforcement officers in the field.12 We understand and appreciate that concern.