Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 22-2209 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] LEOSA’s text demonstrates that Congress’s “unmistakable focus” was on the individual right-holder. Talevski, 599 U.S. at 183 (quotation marks omitted). Congress used “individualcentric language,” id., when it conferred a benefit upon “an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer 12 and who is carrying the identification required by [this statute],” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (emphasis added). And when it wrote that any such individual “may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,” id, it phrased the right in terms of the persons benefited, Talevski, 599 U.S. at 183. LEOSA binds state actors by enabling the right-holder to carry a firearm “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision.” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a).