William Lemos-Rodriguez v. Attorney General United States of America, No. 22-2160 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Lu’s conclusion that Lemos-Rodriguez’s daughter suffers from separation anxiety disorder and is recovering from adjustment disorder, and that, although her psychiatric symptoms had improved since March 2016 with the help of therapy, they could worsen if the government removed Lemos-Rodriguez to El Salvador. 3 In addition to Dr. Lu’s expert report and affidavit, Lemos-Rodriguez submitted documents showing that, from 2012 to 2016, he was twice convicted for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and was convicted of a domestic violence charge for having assaulted Villasenor. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), the Attorney General “may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States” if the alien “has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application[,] … has been a person of good moral character during such period[,]” has not been convicted of certain offenses, and “establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States[.]” 2 Dr.