Utility Workers United Association Local 537 v. Utility Workers Union of America AFL-CIO, No. 22-2142 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] UWUA claims that its revocation of Local 537’s charter was a valid exercise of its power under the UWUA constitution, giving UWUA a right to all the assets of the former Local 537. The District Court disagreed, holding that Independent 537 is entitled to summary judgment even if the forfeiture provisions in the constitution remained applicable. Utility Workers, 2022 WL 254389, at *9. We agree with the District Court. Independent 537 has a right to equitable distribution of Local 537’s assets because UWUA breached the fiduciary duty it owed to former members of Local 537 under LMRDA § 501. That section provides, in relevant part: The officers . . . of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members. . ., [and] to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization. . . . 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). 11 Duffy and Langford were “officers” of Local 537. See LMRDA § 3(n), 29 U.S.C. § 402(n) (defining “Officer” to include “any person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor