Utility Workers United Association Local 537 v. Utility Workers Union of America AFL-CIO, No. 22-2142 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members. . ., [and] to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization. . . . 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). 11 Duffy and Langford were “officers” of Local 537. See LMRDA § 3(n), 29 U.S.C. § 402(n) (defining “Officer” to include “any person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor organization”). Duffy, as Trustee, was authorized to “take full charge of the affairs” of Local 537, to remove and temporarily appoint officers, and to take such other action he deemed necessary to preserve Local 537’s interest. App. 401 (UWUA const., art. IV, sec. 6-B (2)).