Hill v. Cohen, No. 22-2023 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 725 (1966); 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). It was therefore within the District Court’s power to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over the state law corporate governance claim.4 We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s decision to exercise supplemental jurisdiction. Cf. Elkadrawy v. Vanguard Grp., Inc., 584 F.3d 169, 174 (3d Cir. 2009) (reviewing for abuse of discretion the district court’s decision 4 19 C. Grounds for Appointing a Custodian5 Section 1767(a)(3) of title 15 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes permits a court to appoint a custodian “of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear that … the conditions specified in section 1981(a)(1), (2)[,] or to decline supplemental jurisdiction); see also Valencia ex rel. Franco v. Lee, 316 F.3d 299, 305 (2d Cir. 2003) (“[W]e review the district court’s decision to exercise such jurisdiction under an abuse-of-discretion standard.”).