Trenton Threatened Skies Inc v. FAA, No. 22-1965 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Soc’y Hill Towers Owners’ Ass’n v. Rendell, 210 F.3d 168, 180 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7)). The regulations define ‘cumulative impact’ as “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.7. And “[c]umulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.; see also Soc’y Hill Towers Owners’ Ass’n, 210 F.3d at 180. NEPA’s implementing regulations dictate that “when evaluating a proposed project’s environmental impacts, an agency must take account of ‘connected,’ ‘cumulative,’ and ‘similar actions’ whose impacts should be ‘discussed in the same