Culp v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 22-1789 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] The Supreme Court held the deadline is not jurisdictional. In its view, the plausible interpretations of the 8 statute—one supporting a jurisdictional reading and one weighing against it—suggest “the text does not clearly mandate the jurisdictional reading.” Boechler, 142 S. Ct. at 1498. Moreover, § 6330(d)(1)’s deadline speaks to what the taxpayer may do, while the parenthetical at the end of the provision contains the jurisdictional grant and speaks to the Tax Court’s power to hear the case. Id. Further, other tax provisions passed contemporaneously with § 6330(d)(1) “much more clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing deadline.” Id. at 1498–99 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6404(g)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. II) (the Tax Court has “jurisdiction over any action . . . to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion . . . if such action is brought within 180 days”); § 6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed., Supp. IV) (“The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed during the 90-day period.”)).