Culp v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 22-1789 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] So Congress knew how to limit the scope of the Tax Court’s jurisdiction. It expressly constrained the Tax Court from issuing injunctions or ordering refunds when a petition is untimely. But it did not similarly limit the Tax Court’s power to review untimely redetermination petitions. Context does little to bolster the IRS’s case for the deadline being jurisdictional. True, if it is not jurisdictional, and a taxpayer’s redetermination petition is dismissed for untimeliness, the assessed amount would have preclusive 10 effect in a refund suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7422. See 26 U.S.C. § 7459(d) (“If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary . . . unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.”). But this situation presents itself only if a taxpayer files a late petition for redetermination of a deficiency, the Tax Court dismisses his or her petition, the taxpayer then pays the disputed deficiency, files for a refund, gets denied, and then sues in federal court challenging the denial.