Q. T. v. Pottsgrove School District, No. 22-1648 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] As both parties note, the statute defines “parent” broadly. Q.T. certainly falls within the third definition of parent, “an individual acting in the place of a natural or adoptive parent . . . or other relative . . . with whom the child lives.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(23)(C). The text of the statute does indicate an unambiguous congressional intent to qualify multiple persons as parents for purposes of the IDEA. Congress has spoken to the “precise question” at issue. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842.3 Thus our Chevron analysis ends here. 3 We recognize that Pottsgrove contends that 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b) strips Q.T. of her statutory authority to act as H.P.B.’s parent. The regulation provides: (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the biological or adoptive parent, when attempting to act as the parent under this part and when more than one party is qualified under paragraph (a) of this section to act as a parent, must be presumed to be the parent for purposes of this section unless the biological or 9 There is ample evidence in the record that Q.T. was acting in the place of H.P.-B.’s natural parent, satisfying the third definition of “parent.” The record shows that Q.T. submitted sworn statements stating that H.P.-B. lived with Q.T. during the 2016–2017 and 2017-2018 academic years.