United States v. Vepuri, No. 22-1562 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme. A court must therefore interpret the statute as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme, and fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole.” (quotation marks and citations omitted)). Another provision of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 355(k), also refers to drugs for which an approval of an NDA or ANDA is in effect. That section provides in relevant part: In the case of any drug for which an approval of an application filed under subsection (b) or (j) is in effect, the applicant shall . . . make such reports to the Secretary, . . . as the Secretary may by general regulation, . . . prescribe on the basis of a finding that such records and reports are necessary in order to enable the Secretary to determine . . . whether there is or may be ground for invoking subsection (e). 21 U.S.C. § 355(k)(1). In other words, § 355(k) requires applicants with “any drug” for which an approval of an NDA or ANDA is “in effect” to make reports to the FDA as required by FDA regulations, so that the FDA can determine whether it the approval.