Jonathan Gould v. Robert O'Neal, No. 22-1366 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] GS&I shared these findings with the Essex County Prosecutor’s Office (“ECPO”). The matter was assigned to Detective Robert O’Neal and Assistant Prosecutor Robert Grady. Gould agreed to an interview at the ECPO, but when he arrived, O’Neal (joined by Sergeant John Campo) advised Gould of his Miranda rights. This was a surprise to Gould because, before arriving, O’Neal told him he was not a suspect. The meeting quickly concluded but, before Gould left, he was served with a summons charging him with second degree theft under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a).1 Soon after, Gould’s mother executed an affidavit stating she was aware of Gould’s spending, and that he enjoyed “carte “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a). 1 2 blanche” to use her funds. App. 282. Statements she then confirmed in an interview with O’Neal. As a result, Grady administratively dismissed the criminal complaint.