Michael Bond v. Johnson & Johnson, No. 22-1127 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] See United States v. Vinson, 805 F.3d 120, 122 n.1 (4th Cir. 2015); In re McCormick, 669 F.3d 177, 182 n.* (4th Cir. 2012). 2 3 Bond’s product liability action: the six-year statute or the twelve-year statute; and (2) based on the applicable statute, whether Bond’s claims are time-barred. We find that the six-year statute applies, and that Bond’s claims are time-barred under that statute. A. Before October 1, 2009, North Carolina applied a six-year statute of repose for product liability actions (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6)), which provided: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.6 The North Carolina legislature enacted the statute as part of the Products Liability Act to curtail the increasing number of suits brought against manufacturers.7 The “obvious intent” of the legislature was “to limit the manufacturers’ liability at some definite point in time.”8 Effective