Doyduk v. Attorney General United States, No. 21-3333 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 553 (4th ed. 1951). Though in the specific context of judicial or legal discretion, the term had a narrower meaning, one “bounded by the rules and principles of law, and not arbitrary, capricious, or unrestrained.” Id. Put another way, discretion meant “[t]he range within which any 3 The Attorney General has delegated his discretion under § 245 to Immigration Judges. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (“Immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come before them.”). 4 See Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub.